Outpatient care for venous leg ulceration in Germany: A retrospective claims data analysis
Fuente:
Wiley Open Access
Saved in:
| Main Authors: | , , , , , , , , , |
|---|---|
| Format: | Artículo Open Access |
| Published: |
Wiley
2026
|
| Subjects: | |
| Online Access: | |
| Tags: |
Add Tag
No Tags, Be the first to tag this record!
|
| _version_ | 1867020356652367872 |
|---|---|
| author | Lisa Weller Regina Poß‐Doering Thomas Grobe Thomas Fleischhauer Gunter Laux Jona Frasch Attila Altiner Kerstin Protz Joachim Szecsenyi Jonas D. Senft |
| author_facet | Lisa Weller Regina Poß‐Doering Thomas Grobe Thomas Fleischhauer Gunter Laux Jona Frasch Attila Altiner Kerstin Protz Joachim Szecsenyi Jonas D. Senft Lisa Weller Regina Poß‐Doering Thomas Grobe Thomas Fleischhauer Gunter Laux Jona Frasch Attila Altiner Kerstin Protz Joachim Szecsenyi Jonas D. Senft |
| collection | Wiley Open Access |
| contents | Outpatient care for venous leg ulceration in Germany: A retrospective claims data analysis Lisa Weller Regina Poß‐Doering Thomas Grobe Thomas Fleischhauer Gunter Laux Jona Frasch Attila Altiner Kerstin Protz Joachim Szecsenyi Jonas D. Senft JDDG: Journal der Deutschen Dermatologischen Gesellschaft Summary Background and objectives Outpatient care of venous leg ulcers (VLU) is a problem of high medical and health economic relevance. Treatment is often inconsistent and not guideline‐compliant. The project Ulcus Cruris Care investigated the VLU outpatient care situation in Germany. Patients and methods Reimbursement data of 40,046 patient cases (2015–2019) with VLU diagnosis from a statutory health insurer (AOK Baden‐Wuerttemberg, Germany) were retrospectively analyzed. Outcome assessment was based on prescriptions, medical aids, nursing care, use of compression devices, surgical procedures and treatment costs. Results 47.3% (n = 7,581) of patients without contraindication received a compression device within 90 days. 2.3% (n = 135) received surgical truncal vein interventions. 14.1% (n = 771) received consistent compression therapy associated with faster wound healing (121.6 ± 86.2 vs. 188.1 ± 164.2 days, p < 0.001), lower total costs (4,280 ± 5,326 € vs. 5,683 ± 9,657 €, p < 0.001) and lower disease‐specific costs (2,498 ± 2,785 € vs. 2,797 ± 5,145 €, p = 0.017) versus no or unsteady treatment. Conclusions In outpatient VLU care around 80% of patients do not receive consistent compression therapy and are therefore not adequately treated. There is an urgent need for action to improve treatment of patients with VLU in Germany. 10.1111/ddg.70021 http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ |
| doi_str_mv | 10.1111/ddg.70021 |
| format | Artículo Open Access |
| id | wiley_oa_10_1111_ddg_70021 |
| institution | Wiley Open Access |
| license_str_mv | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ |
| publishDate | 2026 |
| publisher | Wiley |
| record_format | wiley_oa |
| spellingShingle | Outpatient care for venous leg ulceration in Germany: A retrospective claims data analysis Lisa Weller Regina Poß‐Doering Thomas Grobe Thomas Fleischhauer Gunter Laux Jona Frasch Attila Altiner Kerstin Protz Joachim Szecsenyi Jonas D. Senft JDDG: Journal der Deutschen Dermatologischen Gesellschaft Outpatient care for venous leg ulceration in Germany: A retrospective claims data analysis Lisa Weller Regina Poß‐Doering Thomas Grobe Thomas Fleischhauer Gunter Laux Jona Frasch Attila Altiner Kerstin Protz Joachim Szecsenyi Jonas D. Senft JDDG: Journal der Deutschen Dermatologischen Gesellschaft Summary Background and objectives Outpatient care of venous leg ulcers (VLU) is a problem of high medical and health economic relevance. Treatment is often inconsistent and not guideline‐compliant. The project Ulcus Cruris Care investigated the VLU outpatient care situation in Germany. Patients and methods Reimbursement data of 40,046 patient cases (2015–2019) with VLU diagnosis from a statutory health insurer (AOK Baden‐Wuerttemberg, Germany) were retrospectively analyzed. Outcome assessment was based on prescriptions, medical aids, nursing care, use of compression devices, surgical procedures and treatment costs. Results 47.3% (n = 7,581) of patients without contraindication received a compression device within 90 days. 2.3% (n = 135) received surgical truncal vein interventions. 14.1% (n = 771) received consistent compression therapy associated with faster wound healing (121.6 ± 86.2 vs. 188.1 ± 164.2 days, p < 0.001), lower total costs (4,280 ± 5,326 € vs. 5,683 ± 9,657 €, p < 0.001) and lower disease‐specific costs (2,498 ± 2,785 € vs. 2,797 ± 5,145 €, p = 0.017) versus no or unsteady treatment. Conclusions In outpatient VLU care around 80% of patients do not receive consistent compression therapy and are therefore not adequately treated. There is an urgent need for action to improve treatment of patients with VLU in Germany. 10.1111/ddg.70021 http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ |
| title | Outpatient care for venous leg ulceration in Germany: A retrospective claims data analysis |
| topic | JDDG: Journal der Deutschen Dermatologischen Gesellschaft |
| url | https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/ddg.70021 |